Full Site View
HOTTEST SHEETS!
Quick Links
  Home
  My Bulletin
  Contact The Bulletin
Opinion

Groene at the Legislature: State wages are budget factor

Mail: Annual Independence Day tax rally set in Omaha

More opinion

Ag News

Nebraska beef business boon: Shipments to China

EPA plans to withdraw expanded definition of federal waters

More Ag News

NorthPlatte Weather


Email Article | Print Article
Sports - Local Sports
 
Track: Longhorns keep winningTell North Platte what you think
 
Photo by Joe Chitwood
Destiny Reinke leads a trio of Chase County girls in 800 meters.
Photo by Joe Chitwood
Madison Brown of Chase County runs second in the 1600, followed by Bailie Vanarsdall.
Photo by Joe Chitwood
Hershey's Kyler Banks clears 13'6 to take second place in the pole vault.

Chase County continued to own the competition this season, picking up wins by both their boys and girls track teams on Tuesday.

The Longhorns captured team championships on their home field in Imperial.

The Lady Longhorns scored 306.5 points, cruising past runner up Ogallala, with 159 points.

They dominated the field, winning nine out of 17 events.

The Longhorn boys had a tougher time, fending off serious challenges from the Indians, but held on to beat them by four points.

The boys won gold medals in seven of 17 events, including triple golds by distance runner Will Kuenne in the 1600, 3200 and as a member of the 4x800 relay team.

Cody Williams added two wins with victories in both the high and long jump.

Hershey was the only Lincoln County school that participated in the six-team meet. The Panther boys finished with 91 points, good for fifth and the girls finished fourth with 56 points.

Individually, the Panthers had a decent day.

Ashley Hassett won the girl’s 100 meter hurdles, and two new Hershey school records were set at the meet.

In the 3200-meters, Bailie Vanarsdall’s time of 12:40.57 bettered her record of 12:41.7 that she set in 2016. She finished fourth in the race.

And Vanarsdall took third in the 1600 with a time of 5:47.18.

For the boys, Monte McNeil placed second in the 800 with a time of 2:00.8, shaving two seconds from the school record he set last year. He also ran a personal best time of 52.58 and finished second in the 400.

Eli Huebner scored double silvers with a personal best of 4:54.5 in the 1600, and a 10:53.25 in the 3200.

Vaulter Kyler Banks placed second, clearing 13’ 6” and Jason Davis threw the shot 45’-9.75” for a second-place finish.

Hershey will return home Saturday to host the Mike Troxel Invitational.

 

Boys scores 

1. Chase County 165

2. Ogallala 161

3. Perkins County 117

4. Dundy County-Stratton 105

5. Hershey 91

6. Garden County 21

 

Girls scores

1. Chase County 306.5

2. Ogallala 159

3. Dundy County-Stratton 100.5

4. Hershey 56

5. Perkins County 27

6. Garden County 11

 

 


Like this story to send to your facebook

The North Platte Bulletin - Published 4/19/2017
Copyright © 2017 northplattebulletin.com - All rights reserved.
Flatrock Publishing, Inc. - 1300 E 4th St., Suite F - North Platte, NE 69101
 
Show me Talk Back during this visit
 
 
|
111001011100