Full Site View
HOTTEST SHEETS!
Quick Links
  Home
  My Bulletin
  Contact The Bulletin
Opinion

Groene at the Legislature: Holding NRDs responsible

Groene, colleagues short-sighted on NRD funds

More opinion

Ag News

NFU urges smooth, transparent transition to Fair Trade framework

New interim executive director named for state brand committee

More Ag News

NorthPlatte Weather


Email Article | Print Article
Sports - Local Sports
 
Track: Chase County stampedes competiton at Sutherland InvitationalTell North Platte what you think
 
Photo by Joe Chitwood
Tara Callahan of Brady hits 40'-0 to win shot put.
Photo by Joe Chitwood
Tyler Ferguson and Chase Ochs of St. Pat's and Hershey's Monte McNeil fire off the starting line in the 800 meters
Photo by Joe Chitwood
Ashley Hassett on her way to a Hershey victory in the 100 hurdles.

Chase County controlled the action Thursday at the Sutherland Invitational Track meet, taking home team championships in both the boys' and girls' divisions.

The Longhorns' 139 points earned them a comfortable victory over second place Perkins County with 98 and the Lady Longhorns scored 191 points to complete the sweep, more than doubling second place St. Pat’s 81.

Paced by Cody Williams' four victories in the high jump, triple jump 110 and 300 meter hurdles, Will Kuenne’s 1600 and 3200 meter wins, Chase County went on to capture 9-17events in the boys’ division.

Likewise, the girls took 9-17 including all three relays, five running events along with a first-place finish in the high jump.

Athletes from Lincoln County schools picked up 10 individual gold medals.

For the boys, Chase Ochs took the 800 for St. Pat’s, Sutherland’s Garrett Elfeldt vaulted to victory in the pole vault and the Hershey relay team of Dalton Ebmeier, Eli Huebner, Monte McNeil and McKade Smith cruised to victory in the 4x800.

On the girls’ side Tara Callahan won double gold for Brady with first place finishes in the shot and discus while teammate Michaela Jurjens added gold medals in pole vault and the 300 hurdles.

Hershey took home two gold medals. Bailie Vanarsdall won the 3200 and Ashley Hassett bested the field in the 100 hurdles.

Sutherland’s Bailee Fear jumped to gold in both the triple and long jump.

Boys team standings

1. Chase County 139

2. Perkins County 98

3. St. Pat’s 87

4. Hershey 58

5. Sutherland 41

6. Hyannis 32

7. Wallace 27

8. Brady 20

9. Paxton 19

10. Arthur County 0

Girls team standings

1. Chase County 191

2. St. Pat’s 81

3. Brady 74

4. Hyannis 52

5. Hershey 50

6. Sutherland 48

7. Wallace 15

8. Perkins 10

9. Paxton 5

10. Arthur County 1

Boys individual results

Discus-1. Dakota Wallin, Chase Co. 2. Miles Lagler, Perkins Co. 3. Hunter Bartels, Chase. 4. Roper Chandler, Paxton. 5. Eli Hinojosa, Chase Co. 6. Christopher Borden, St. Pat’s

High jump-1. Cody Williams, Chase Co. 2. Cameron Meyer, Sutherland. 3. Evan Sestak, Perkins Co. 4. Charles Johnson, Perkins Co. 5. Micah Swedberg, Wallace. 6. Caden Waitley, Perkins Co.

Long jump-1. Kiffen Cook, Perkins Co. 2. Colton Lovitt, Brady. 3.Charles Johnson, Perkins Co. 4. Cameron Meyer, Sutherland. 5. Parker Dillan, Chase Co. 6. Jared Sullivan, Wallace.

Pole vault-1. Garrett Elfeldt, Sutherland. 2. Kyler Banks, Hershey. 3. Blake Scott, Sutherland. 4. Conner Floyd, Sutherland. 5. Lane Knisley, St. Pat’s. 6. Jalen Stienike, St. Pat’s.

Shot put-1. Hunter Bartels, Chase Co. 2. Jason Davis, Hershey. 3. Jack Bauerle, Chase Co. 4. Dakota Wallin, Chase Co. 5. Miles Lagler, Perkins Co. 6. Roper Chandler, Paxton.

Triple jump-1. Cody Williams, Chase Co. 2. Colton Lovitt, Brady. 3. Jared Sullivan, Wallace. 4. Jaydn Brown, St. Pat’s. 5. Noah Holm, Sutherland. 6. Parker Dillan, Chase Co.

100-1. Bailey Schrotberger, Perkins Co. 2. Zach Carlson, Hyannis. 3. James Schroll, St. Pat’s. 4. Lane Knisley, St. Pat’s. 5. Kadin Vrbas, Chase Co. 6. Bodee Assels, Brady.

200-1. Zach Carlson, Hyannis. 2. Bailey Schrotberger, Perkins Co. 3. James Schroll, St. Pat’s. 4. Mason Schimonitz, Paxton. 5. Domonic Wendell, Perkins Co. 6. Bodee Assels, Brady.

400-1. Zach Carlson, Hyannis. 2. Micah Swedberg, Wallace. 3. Kiffen Cook, Perkins Co. 4. Garrett Foust, St. Pat’s .5. Francisco Barrientos, Chase Co. 6. Caleb Weiss, Chase Co.

800-1. Chase Ochs, St. Pat’s. 2. Monte McNeil, Hershey. 3. Tyler Ferguson, St. Pat’s. 4. Caleb Weiss, Chase Co. 5. Francisco Barrientos, Chase Co. 6. Caden Waitley, Perkins Co.

1600-1. Will Kuenne, Chase Co. 2. Eli Huebner, Hershey. 3. Chase Ochs, St. Pat’s. 4. Jaden Dietlein, Perkins Co. 5. Bennett Perlinger, Paxton. 6. Tagan Mays, Chase Co.

3200-1. Will Kuenne, Chase Co. 2. Jaden Dietlein, Perkins Co. 3. Eli Huebner, Hershey. 4. Noah Jurjens, Brady. 5. Justin Gafke, St. Pat’s. 6. Jarin Tines, Perkins Co.

110 hurdles-1. Cody Williams, Chase Co. 2. Gary White III, St. Pat’s. 3. Evan Fisher, Chase Co. 4. Christopher Terry, Perkins. 5. McKade Smith, Hershey. 6. Aiden Skillstad, St. Pat’s.

300 hurdles-1. Cody Williams, Chase Co. 2. Garrett Foust, St. Pat’s. 3. Beau Wood, Perkins Co. 4. Scott Wheeler, Chase Co. 5. Gary White III, St. Pat’s. 6. McKade Smith, Hershey.

4x100-1. Perkins Co. 2. St. Pat’s. 3. Chase Co. 4. Hyannis. 5. Sutherland. 6. Hershey.

4x400-1. Chase Co. 2. Wallace. 3. Hershey. 4. Sutherland. 5. Paxton. 6. Perkins Co.

4x800-1. Hershey. 2. St. Pat’s. 3. Paxton. 4. Brady. 5. Wallace. 6. Sutherland.

Girls individual results

Discus-1. Tara Callahan, Brady. 2. Andrea Page, Chase Co. 3. Allison Owings, Chase Co. 4. Rebecca Pasquinelly, St. Pat’s. 5. Isabel Roberg, St. Pat’s. 6. Danielle McNeel, Sutherland.

High jump-1. Katelyn Wheeler, Chase Co. 2. Allie Montgomery, St. Pat’s. 3. Mallie McNair, Chase Co. 4. Margaret Safarik, Hyannis. 5. Abby Castillo, St. Pat’s. 6. Maddie Kleewein, St. Pat’s.

Long jump-1. Bailee Fear, Sutherland. 2. Jordyn Childears, St. Pat’s. 3. Hayley Homan, St. Pat’s. 4. Kaleigh Kummer, St. Pat’s. 5. Sarah Allen, Chase Co. 6. Hannah Nelson, Wallace.

Pole vault-1. Michaela Jurjens, Brady. 2. Gracie Rippen, St. Pat’s. 3. Josie Peterson, Chase Co. 4. Amanda McClellen, St. Pat’s. 5. Brooke McClellen, St. Pat’s. 6. Brooklyn Christensen, Chase Co.

Shot put-1. Tara Callahan, Brady. 2. Allison Owings, Chase Co. 3. Jaci Kurkowski, Perkins. 4. Miranda Romero, Sutherland. 5. Ashley Hassett, Hershey. 6. Andrea Page, Chase Co.

Triple jump-1. Bailee Fear, Sutherland. 2. Sarah Allen, Chase Co. 3. Hayley Homan, St. Pat’s. 4. Hailey Snyder, Perkins Co. 5. Maddie Kleewein, St. Pat’s. 6. Peyton Messersmith, Wallace.

100-1. Adelaide Maxwell, Chase Co. 2. Bailee Fear, Sutherland. 3. Sarah Allen, Chase Co. 4. Michaela Jurjens, Brady. 5. Jadin Bussell, Chase Co. 6. Autumn Miller, Hershey.

200-1. Katelyn Wheeler, Chase Co. 2. Adelaide Maxwell, Chase Co. 3. Brook Jamison, Hyannis. 4. Haeven Schuster, Sutherland. 5. Autumn Miller, Hershey. 6. Jayden Widener, Wallace.

400-1. Taylin McNair, Chase Co. 2. Emery Swan, Brady. 3. Brook Jamison, Hyannis. 4. Madisen Messersmith, Wallace. 5. Kadyn Milner, Chase Co. 6. Faith Kennicutt, Paxton.

800-1. Mallie McNair, Chase Co. 2. Emery Swan, Brady. 3. Kadyn Milner, Chase Co. 4. Sophie Spady, Chase Co. 5. Margaret Safarik, Hyannis. 6. Gracie Rippen, St. Pat’s.

1600-1. Madison Brown, Chase Co. 2. Bailie Vanarsdall, Hershey. 3. Emery Swan, Brady. 4. Maddie Ramsay, Hyannis. 5. Kaley Hauxwell, Chase Co. 6. Kelsey Folchert, St. Pat’s.

3200-1. Bailie Vanarsdall, Hershey. 2. Kaley Hauxwell, Chase Co.3. Kelsey Folchert, St. Pat’s. 4. Morgan Burke, Sutherland. 5. Maddie Ramsay, Hyannis. 6. Morgan Hoatson, Sutherland.

100 hurdles-1. Ashley Hassett, Hershey. 2. Peyton Fiedler, Chase Co. 3. Megan Engbrecht, Chase Co. 4. Sarah Monahan, Hyannis. 5. Emily Mann, Brady. 6. Haeven Schuster, Sutherland.

300 hurdles1. Michaela Jurjens, Brady. 2. Ashley Hassett, Hershey. 3. Hayley Homan, St. Pat’s. 4. Jordyn Childers, St. Pat’s. 5. Megan Engbrecht, Chase Co. 6. Peyton Fiedler, Chase Co.

4x100-1. Chase Co. 2. Hyannis. 3. Brady. 4. Hershey. 5. Sutherland. 6. Arthur Co.

4x400-1, Chase. 2. Hyannis. 3. Wallace. 4. Paxton. 5. Sutherland. 6. Hershey.

4x800-1. Chase Co. 2. Hyannis. 3. St. Pat’s. 4. Hershey. 5. Wallace. 6. Sutherland.


Like this story to send to your facebook

The North Platte Bulletin - Published 4/14/2017
Copyright © 2017 northplattebulletin.com - All rights reserved.
Flatrock Publishing, Inc. - 1300 E 4th St., Suite F - North Platte, NE 69101
 
Show me Talk Back during this visit
 
 
|
111001011100